Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 December, 2020

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Wandrer

Personal data that is processed when you create a Wandrer account:

When you create a Wandrer account, we ask you to provide your email address and name.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS: (a) Wandrer processes your email address because you use your email address and your password to sign in to your account. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is based on Wandrer’s legitimate interest in protecting the security of your account. (b) Wandrer also processes your email address for the purpose of sending you ride statistics updates or material changes to this Privacy Policy. The name you provide is associated with your account profile, and is displayed on the Wandrer website. The legal ground for processing your email address and name for these purposes is Wandrer’s legitimate interest in providing you information about your Wandrer apps or account or material changes to this Privacy Policy. (d) Wandrer also processes your email address to associate it with your Wandrer account when you interact with our customer support representatives. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

Personal data that is processed when you link a third-party account to Wandrer:

Wandrer stores the identification and authentication information provided by the third party (such as Strava), and transfers any ride data from the service for which you have allowed access. When processing Strava data, Wandrer is also bound by the terms of the Strava API Agreement.

PURPOSES AND LEGAL GROUNDS: Wandrer stores your authentication credentials in order to fulfill your request to link a third-party account to Wandrer. The legal ground for processing your email address for this purpose is based on Wandrer’s legitimate interest in processing ride data on the user's request, even if it originated with a third party.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase anything through the Wandrer website:

If you purchase anything through the Wandrer website, no payment card information will be accessible to Wandrer. A third party (Stripe) handles all customer payment information when Wandrer customers make a purchase on the Wandrer website.

Personal data that is processed when you complete a ride:

Wandrer processes geographical location data that you provide to it, either directly or through a third-party account (such as Strava) that is connected to Wandrer. No access to precise/raw GPS data will be made available to any user other than yourself without your consent.

When you visit the Wandrer site:

When you visit the Wandrer site, we collect information about resources you request on the site to ensure data availability and site performance.

When you receive email from Wandrer:

Wandrer makes use of third-party email sending services. Those services may track the activities associated with these emails, such as whether they were opened and whether links in the emails were clicked on. Wandrer uses this data to analyze the level of engagement with its emails.

Other disclosures:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid subpoena, legal order, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims. We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Wandrer’s business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.

Data Storage and Security

Your data in Wandrer is stored a database managed by Amazon Web Services. It is encrypted in transit over the network using the TLS protocol, and at rest (when stored on the disk).

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data as long as your Wandrer account is considered to be active. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Children

We request individuals under the age of 13 in the U.S. and under the age of 16 in the rest of the world not provide personal data to Wandrer. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13 in the U.S. or under 16 in the rest of the world, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and apps, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Wandrer websites and apps that link to this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

GDPR rights for EU citizens

European Union citizens have 8 rights under the General Data Protection Regulation:

  1. The right to be informed; This means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access; this is your right to see what data is held about you by a Data Controller.
  3. The right to rectification; the right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure; under certain circumstances you can ask for your personal data to be deleted. This is also called ‘the Right to be Forgotten’. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing; this gives the Data Subject the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing of personal data, such as in the case where a dispute or legal case has to be concluded, or the data is being corrected.
  6. The right to data portability; a Data Subject has the right to ask for any data supplied directly to the Data Controller by him or her, to be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object; the Data Subject has the right to object to further processing of their data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling; Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

CCPA rights for California residents

If you are a California resident, you have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("the CCPA"):

  1. Right to know about the personal information we collect and share; the CCPA gives you the right to request that we disclose the specific pieces of personal information Wandrer has collected about you. Wandrer does not sell, and has not sold, your personal information.
  2. Right of deletion; you have the right to request that we delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

Wandrer will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Data Protection Officer

To communicate with our Data Protection Officer, please email [email protected].